Functional Analysis of Nucleoplasmin in Mammalian Oocyte Nucleolus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI Sugako  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生殖系列研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50437505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 核小体 / 初期胚発生 / ヌクレオプラスミン2(Npm2) / ヌクレオプラスミン / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
In mammals, the oocyte nucleolus is required for early embryonic development, but the function of oocyte nucleolus is elusive. Detailed analysis revealed that the zygotes lacking nucleolus showed the delay of sperm chromatin decondensation, constitutive heterochromatin disorganization during interphase, and the defect in first mitotic progression. These results indicate that the oocyte nucleolus is involved in the functional chromatin organization in zygotes. Moreover, we identified the proteins interacted with nucleoplasmin2 (Npm2) in the oocyte nucleolus. The function of these proteins is under analysis.