Basic study for development of prion vaccines and immunotherapeutic methods using the newly immunogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hitoki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30533921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / プリオン / リコンビナントプリオン蛋白 / ワクチン / 免疫学的治療法
Research Abstract
Prion diseases in humans and animals are fatal neurodegenerative disorders and no effective therapeutic methods for prion diseases were developed. In this study, to acquire the basic information for development of prion vaccine and immunotherapeutic methods, recombinant proteinase-sensitive (rPrP-sen) and -resistant prion protein (rPrP-res), were prepared by the real-time quaking-induced conversion method. The immunoresponses were evaluated by immunization to mice with these materials. The results from this study suggest that these materials, rPrP-sen and -res, are useful tools as a newly immunogen for development of prion vaccines and therapeutic methods.