Obstruction of HA antigen cleavage of influenza virus with recombinant H chain antibody and its antiviral effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sung-Il  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90361964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / H鎖抗体 / 人獣共通感染症
Research Abstract
It is a research that develops H chain antibody of the camel family animal, reported to have an excellent antigen specificity and compatibility, to control influenza virus HA protein effectively, and that provide the treatment model of the virus disease. The H chain antibodies were separated from the llama immunized with HA antigen, and were reactive to the HA antigen after the treat for 30 minutes at 90℃. The amplified VHH antibody gene PCR products were introduced into phagemid vectors and separated from transformed DH5α. It is necessary to examine the utility of the gene restructuring, by an artificial mutation introduction or the DNaseI processing, to isolate the VHH clone with a stronger affinity.