Analysis of phosphorylation of rice CPD photolyase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Mika  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子資源 / 紫外線抵抗性植物 / 紫外線 / 植物 / CPD光回復酵素 / リン酸化修飾 / UVB抵抗性
Research Abstract
Cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD)photolyase is a crucial factor for determining UVB sensitivity in rice. We found the possibility that the rice CPD photolyase was phosphorylated by cyclin-dependent kinase. Furthermore, it was thought that phosphorylation of CPD photolyase was not involved in its translocation to organelles in Arabidopsis. Phosphorylation of CPD photolyase was specifically detected in some of the poaceous species. In these species, phosphorylation of CPD photolyase might be involved in protein transport to specific organelles.