Project/Area Number |
21780298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 講師 (50453535)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物・生体工学 / 環境技術 / バイオリアクター / 生体分子 / 環境浄化 |
Research Abstract |
Chromium (Cr) is widely used as a functional material and one of rare metals in multiindustries. This study aimed to identify Cr binding factors from Paramecium bursaria that can accumulate Cr in the cytosol. To identify the Cr related factors, we analyzed genes induced by Cr treatment with RT-PCR and Differential Display. By the Cr treatment, expressions of cystein-rich proteins including cystein proteinases were depressed. The result suggests that cysteins being responsive to metals are consumed by a Cr binding protein after the Cr treatment.