Bioremediation of polychlorinated cyclodiene pesticides by basidiomycetes and bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Ichiro  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 准教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / ディルドリン / エンドサルファン / 白色腐朽担子菌 / Phlebai brevispora / Trametes hirsuta / 生物分解 / 代謝変換
Research Abstract
Phlebia brevispora degraded dieldrin, one of the Persistent Organic Pollutants, and 9-hydroxy-dieldrin was detected as a metabolite in the cultures of P. brevispora. Endosulfan, an organochlorine insecticide, and its metabolite endosulfan sulfate, are persistent in environments and are considered toxic. High degradation of endosulfan and low accumulation of endosulfan sulfate were found in cultures of the Trametes hirsuta. These results suggest that T hirsuta has multiple pathways for the degradation of endosulfan and endosulfan sulfate ; thus having great potential for use as a biocatalyst in endosulfan bioremediation.