Studies on isolation, structure elucidation and asymmetric total syntheses of natural alkaloids towards the development of Alzheimer Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Noriyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80396689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 不斉全合成 / AChエステラーゼ / リコポジウム / ヒガンバナ / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / 構造決定 / Lycoposerramine
Research Abstract
In recent years, by the rapid increase of the elderly person, development of effective and safe drugs for memory improvement becomes the urgent business. The inhibition of acetylcholine esterase (AChE) brings increase of acetylcholine in the brain by controlling a function of and can improve defects of memory.
In this study, it was aimed for the search of alkaloids (base ingredient) which had AChE inhibitory activity by separation from Lycopodium and Amaryllidaceae plants, chemical synthesis of natural alkaloids. As a result, we succeeded in the isolation of many new alkaloids and achieved the total syntheses of several kinds of natural alkaloids.