Project/Area Number |
21790016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10344681)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機化学 / パラジウム / 白金 / アレン / ボロン酸 / 全合成 / 立体選択的反応 / 不斉合成 / クライゼン転移 |
Research Abstract |
For the evolution of the palladium- and platinum-catalyzed addition of arylboronic acids to allenes, we examined the application to the total syntheses of natural products, and the development of cascade cyclization reaction. As the result, we have achieved the total syntheses of enokipodin A and aplysin. As the cascade cyclization, it has been found that platinum-catalyzed cascade addition-cyclization of allenes with arylboronic acids.