Development of a sensitive method for catecholamines using on-chip liquid chromatography
Project/Area Number |
21790033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Makoto 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (10323453)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分析化学 / クロマトグラフィー / マイクロ化学チップ / 生体分子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Research Abstract |
The separation efficiency of a pillar array column under pressure-driven liquid chromatography conditions can be improved using a separation channel with low-dispersion turns. The pillar array column was fabricated by reactive ion etching of a silicon substrate. Two coumarin dyes were well resolved under reversed-phase conditions with a maximum theoretical plate number of 8000. Successful separation of the fluorescent derivatives of six amino acids was achieved in 140 s.