Investigation into mechanism of inhibitive cholesterol absorption by plant sterols and the novel method
Project/Area Number |
21790043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 物理化学 / 脂質 / 食品 / コロイド |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism of cholesterol lowering by the addition of several kinds of plant sterols/sterols was investigated in model intestinal solution. Slight differences in the molecular structures of a category of sterol/stanol species affect the solubility of cholesterol in a model intestinal solution. The results of competitive solubilization revealed that cholestanol has the largest cholesterol-lowering effect, decreasing cholesterol solubility to 35% of that in a single solubilizate system. The cholesterol-lowering effect increase in the order of<brassicasterol<stigmasterol<fucosterol<campesterol<sitostanol<sitosterol<cholestanol.