Proteomic analysis of sperm releasing proteins during capacitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Toru  Kumamoto University, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (10517014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / シクロデキストリン / プロテオミクス / 受精能獲得 / マウス
Research Abstract
We have developed a new technology of proteomics with high sensitivity for detecting trace of proteins released from mouse sperm during capacitation. Novel proteins derived from sperm were identified using the system. These findings suggested that identified proteins have potential to regulate the sperm functions which are useful to understand the mechanism of fertility control in sperm via the proteins.