Essential role of HIF-1alpha in Mycobacterium tuberculosis-infected macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKA Mayuko  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 結核 / HIF-1alpha / マクロファージ / 肉芽腫 / HIF-lalpha
Research Abstract
Hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) protein expressed in mouse pulmonary granulomas 6 weeks after infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and the expression colocalized with that of M. tuberculosis antigen. Thus we focused to a role of HIF-1α into macrophages accumulated in granulomas. Our resulted investigated that the survival of M. tuberculosis in bone marrow derived macrophages (BMDM) from HIF-1α deficient mouse (HIF-1α^<-/->) is enhanced, compared with that in wild type BMDM (WT), which are post-stimulated with interferon-γ (IFN-γ) after infected with M. tuberculosis H37Rv. When infected with bacillus, the mRNA levels of 6 kinds of glycolytic enzymes were elevated in WT compared with HIF-1α^<-/->. In this study, we suggested that an increase of bacillus is controlled by HIF-1α.