Molecular mechanism underling inflammatory hypothesis of cerebellum damage caused by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2010)
Hokuriku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, 薬学部, 助教 (50397519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 小脳障害 / 炎症仮説 / 脳微小血管内皮細胞 / 脳微小血管周皮細胞 / ヒアルロナン / Aldose reductase / アルドース還元酵素 / 細胞膨張 / 脳微小血内皮細胞 / 浮腫仮説
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that selective damage of methylmercury to granular cell layer in cerebellum might be due to the inflammation of tissue caused by methylmercury. In present study, we found that methylmercury stimulates the synthesis of hyaluronan and expression of aldose reductase in cultured human brain microvascular cells. Hyaluronan and aldose reductase are involved in development of inflammatory lesion. These results suggest the possibility that regulation of expression of hyaluronan and aldose reductase might be one of the molecular mechanism underling inflammation of cerebellar tissue caused by methylmercury.