Mechanisms of heavy metal-dependent transactivation by transcription factor MTF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoki  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 講師 (70340859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛 / MTF-1 / メタロチオネイン / カドミウム
Research Abstract
Zinc is an essential micronutrient. It is critically important to control intracellular zinc concentrations tightly. In mammals, metallothionein (MT), a small metal-binding protein, plays important roles in zinc homeostasis. Mouse MT-I gene transcription is regulated by metal response element-binding transcription factor-1 (MTF-1), which is recruited to the promoter by zinc. We examined alterations in the chromatin structure of the MT-I promoter associated with enhanced transcriptional activation. Here, chromatin immunoprecipitation assays and micrococcal nuclease sensitivity of the MT-I promoter demonstrated that the chromatin structure in the promoter may be locally disrupted by zinc-induced nucleosome removal. Rapid disruption of nucleosome structure at the MT-I promoter is mediated by zinc-responsive recruitment of an active MTF-1-coactivator complex.