Pharmacokinetics of IgG and FcRn expression under normal and disease conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Junya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20301301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗体(IgG) / レセプター / エンドサイトーシス / IgG / FcRn / 腎障害 / メガリン / キュビリン / エンドサイトーイス / 抗体医薬
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the pharmacokinetics of IgG and FcRn expression under normal and disease conditions. In addition, the transport mechanisms of IgG in cultured intestine and kidney epithelial cells were investigated. In rats with CDDP-induced nephrotoxicity, there were no changes in the plasma half life of FITC-IgG and renal FcRn mRNA expression when compared to control rats. On the other hand, renal accumulation of FITC-IgG in rats with CDDP-induced nephrotoxicity was significantly higher than that in control rats. Furthermore, we found that the uptakes of FITC-IgG by human intestinal Caco-2 cells and opossum kidney OK cells are due to FcRn-mediated and megalin/cubilin-mediated endocytosis, respectively.