Molecular analysis of the alteration in renal excretion of drugs by liver ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Kenji  Kinjo Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助教 (70513935)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 薬物トランスポータ / トランスポータ / 薬物体内動態 / OCT2 / MATE1 / 肝移植 / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
The effect of liver I/R injury on the renal excretion of drugs was investigated to establish the individual drug therapy after liver transplantation. This study suggested that the systemic clearance of cimetidine was decreased after liver I/R, and that this alternation is attributable to the decreased renal excretion mediated by rOCT2 and rMATE1 in the kidney. The present findings provide useful information for our understanding of renal disposition of cationic drugs in liver I/R injury.