Development of discovering technology to quantify the biomarker for minimally invasive diagnostics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
鎌田 春彦  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 創薬基盤研究部, サブプロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / 膜蛋白質 / ビオチンラベル化 / 肝炎
Research Abstract
The proteins they express at the time of disease and which are related to organ dysfunction are poorly characterized. Our group has developed a general chemical proteomics approach for the identification of biomarker proteins. The aim of this study was to identify protein biomarkers present in sinusoidal endothelial cells following hepatic injury using chemical proteomics employing in vivo biotinylation. We performed a proteomic study in a mouse model of massive hepatocyte apoptosis in tumor necrosis factor (TNF)/D-(+)-galactosamine (GalN) animals induced by the combined administration of GalN and TNF. In vivo biotinylation was carried out by perfusing mice with a reactive ester derivative of biotin that enables the covalent modification of proteins. Protein expression was analyzed using purified proteins from hepatitic and normal livers. The biotinylated proteins were purified from liver extracts using streptavidin beads, digested on the resin by trypsin and subjected to mass spectrometry for identification. These results indicate that the sinusoidal endothelial biomarkers expressed on liver injury reflect the molecular pathobiology and the mechanisms of hepatitis induction.