Role of galectin in homeostasis and mucosal immunity in the female genital system
Project/Area Number |
21790174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Junko Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70447043)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | レクチン / ガレクチン / 雌性生殖器 / プロジェステロン / エストロジェン / 子宮 / 膣 / 卵管 / 粘膜免疫 |
Research Abstract |
This study revealed the cell- and stage-specific expression of β-galactoside-binding lectin, galectin, in the female genital system of mice. The expression of galectin is affected by steroids such as estrogen and progesterone and may play an important role in homeostasis and mucosal immunity in the female genital system.