Structural diversity of L-type Ca^<2+> channel in sinoatrial node-the possibility of Cav-Cav interaction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Futoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (90324574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器 / イオンチャネル / ペースメーカー
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the possibility of the functional assembly of Cav1.2 and Cav1.3 subunits to yield the sustained inward Na^+ current (I_<st>), a pacemaker current in sinoatrial node. Heterologous coexpression of Cav1.2 and Cav1.3 in HEK cells resulted in an ensemble of Ca^<2+> currents attributed to each Cav channel. On the other hand, the chimeric channel consisting of repeat I and II from Cav1.2 (or Cav1.3) and repeat III and IV from Cav1.3 (or Cav1.2) elicited a rapidly inactivating Ca^<2+> current but failed to evoke a Na^+ current similar to I_<st>. Taken together, it is not likely that the heteromeric assembly of Cav1.2 and Cav1.3 subunits underlies I_<st> in sinoatrial node.