Chloride dynamics in beating cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ayako  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 包括的心筋細胞モデル / 細胞内Cl^-動態 / 培養心房筋細胞HL-1
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the mechanisms and significance of Cl^-dynamics via intracellular organelle membranes in beating cardiomyocytes. To achieve these goals, cell physiological experiments in combination with computer simulation were performed and the following results were obtained. 1. Technique to measure the intracellular Cl^- dynamics was established. 2. Expression of CLIC2, an intracellular chloride channel, was analyzed in cell line of beating cardiomyocytes. 3. A comprehensive cardiomyocyte model was updated by incorporating pH homeostasis and detailed mitochondria to analyze dynamics of ions and energy substrates across the intracellular organelle membranes.