The functional analysis of autism related and BDNF secretion regulated protein CAPS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子神経形成研究チーム, 研究員 (80403096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 精神科学 / 脳・神経 / BDNFCA / PS2 / 分泌 / CAPS2 / BDNF / GABA / Interneuron / interneuron / anxiety / secretion
Research Abstract
Brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) plays critical role in neurogenesis, neuronal survival and development and in synaptic development and plasticity. However, the mechanism of the BDNF secretion is largely unknown. Recently, Ca^<2+> dependent activator protein for secretion 2 (CAPS2) has been discovered as a protein which regulates BDNF secretion. In the present study, we demonstrated that CAPS2 not only accelerates BDNF secretion kinetics but also increases BDNF quantal release by using time-lapse BDNF secretion imaging technique. In addition, CAPS2 regulated BDNF secretion plays a critical role in development of GABAergic interneuron network. The GABAergic interneuron impairments affect synaptic plasticity and anxiety-like behavior.