Benefical effect mechanism of ACE inhibitor without blood pressure reduction : New development of ACE intracellular signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
AIZAKI Yoshimi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (30458525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心血管 / 血液 / ACE阻害薬 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 循環器 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Angiotensin-converting enzymeinhibitors (ACEIs) have shown pleiotropic effects in contrast to other renin-angiotensin system (RAS) inhibitors. In particular, benefits of ACEI are noted for cardioprotective effects. We examined the effects of ACEI in hypertension caused by chronically Ang II stimulation, because we want to investigate the effect of ACEI without inhibition of AngII production.ACEI treatment did not show a reduction in blood pressure. However ACEI prevented development of collagen deposition and cardiac disfunction.This effect due to associated with cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) induction throughACE intracellularsignaling.This is the firstreport that COX-2 contribute to one of pleiotropic effects of ACEI.