Role of brain pericytes in migration of inflammatory cells across the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
DOHGU Shinya  Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症・免疫 / 脳ペリサイト / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / 血液脳関門 / TNF-α / 浸潤
Research Abstract
Multiple sclerosis is an autoimmune disease and associated with the infiltration of inflammatory cells into the brain parenchyma across the blood-brain barrier (BBB). Brain pericytes, a cellular component of the blood-brain barrier (BBB), share the basement membrane with brain endothelial cells and maintain the BBB functions. However, it is unclear whether brain pericytes participate in multiple steps of the infiltration of inflammatory cells across the BBB. Here, we investigated whether brain pericytes regulate macrophage migration and the expression of cell adhesion molecules using immortalized mouse brain endothelial cells (MBEC4) monolayer and co-cultured with primary culture of rat brain pericytes. TNF-α dose-dependently increased the expression of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 in MBEC4 cells. Pericytes inhibited these TNF-α-induced increases in ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 expression and the migration of J774A.1 cells, a mouse macrophage cell line, across MBEC4 cells. These findings suggest that brain pericytes block migration of the inflammatory cells across the BBB by inhibiting inflammatory cytokines-evoked expression of cell adhesion molecules in the brain endothelial cells.