Identification of the mechanisms of the fetal Leydig cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Yuichi  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 助教 (80425420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 発生 / 分化 / マイクロアレイ / ライディッヒ細胞 / テストステロン / エンハンサー / 核内受容体 / 内分泌 / トランスジェニックマウス / Ad4BP / SF-1 / 転写
Research Abstract
We have identified fetal Leydig cell-specific enhancer of the Ad4BP/SF-1 gene, and established the mouse lines in which EGFP or Cre is expressed specifically in the fetal Leydig cells. In order to identify mRNA expression profile of the fetal Leydig cells, we performed cell sorting and microarray analyses. In addition, we intercrossed Cre-expressing mice with the SF-1 flox mice, and generated the fetal Leydig cell-specific Ad4BP/SF-1 KO mice. From the analyses of these mice, we have identified that Ad4BP/SF-1 is essential for the function and differentiation of the fetal Leydig cells, and also for the masculinization of the fetuses.