Identification of a factor which improves the differentiation ability of a stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI Takafusa  国立国際医療研究センター, 細胞組織再生医学研究部, 上級研究員 (80392083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単為発生 / ゲノミックインプリンティング / 核移植 / 胎盤形成 / 胚発生 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Although siRNA to the gene which the amount of expression increased before and after the nuclear transplantation was introduced into the normal fertilized embryo nature stem cell (ES), respectively, change of the differentiation ability to the nerve cell in in vitro was not observed. And the placentas of parthenogenetic embryos can escape epigenetic regulation when developed using nuclear transfer techniques and can support fetal development to full gestation.