Generation of conditional knockout of small Maf genes in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUOKA Fumiki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30447255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / 疾患モデルマウス / 小Maf群因子 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
CNC-small Maf heterodimers are important for the regulation of various cytoprotective genes. This study revealed that small Maf proteins are indispensable for embryogenesis after E9.5, especially for liver development. This study also showed that the neurodegeneration observed in small Maf mutant mice is cell-autonomous effect. Conditional knockout system of small Maf proteins was established and will enable us to examine the function of small Maf proteins in adult tissues.