The dynamic regulation of an Ig-like cell adhesion molecule, CADM1 in cell adhesion and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞接着 / CADM1 / 動的制御 / FRAP法 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞骨格 / FRAP / FLIP / 細胞浸潤 / ダイナミクス / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
A cell adhesion molecule, CADM1, is involved in the formation and maintenance of epithelial cell adhesion by interacting with actin-binding proteins. By analyzing the dynamic regulation of CADM1 complex using fluorescence-tagged molecules, CADM1 complex was found to be exchanged continuously in confluent cells. In contrast, in adult T-cell leukemia(ATL), CADM1 played a role in trans-endothelial migration through the formation of the protrusion at the attachment sites of ATL and endothelial cells.