Project/Area Number |
21790313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WONG W・R Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任准教授 (30464035)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 核膜孔複合体 / Rae1 / RNA輸送 / 染色体不安定性 / 乳癌 / トランスジェニックマウス / 染色体異数化 / 多極紡錘体 / 染色体不安性 / Rael |
Research Abstract |
Abnormal expression of nuclear pore complex protein Rae1 makes aneuploidy and multi-polar spindles. It has been reported that Rae1 is one of the risk factors in breast cancer patients. In this study, we tried to analyze the relationship between Rae1 and breast cancer in vitro and in vivo. Therefore we successfully generated Rae1 transgenic mice in order to analysis of Rae1 expression in vivo. Moreover, we established Rae1 expression in insect cell Sf9 and purification it, which are useful for biochemical analysis.