Investigation of neuroblastoma tumorigenesis focusing on cell cycle related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuko (TONAMI Yuko)  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, COE特任助教 (70405174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 発がん / 細胞周期 / DNA損傷 / 老化 / 合成致死 / 神経芽種
Research Abstract
We identified Smc2 and Sgo1 as genes which show synthetic lethal or senescence phenotype with MYCN amplification/overexpression. MYCN amplified neuroblastoma cell lines in which these genes are knockdowned showed the accumulation of DNA damage, but MYCN single copy cells did not. Our data indicated that Smc2 regulates various DNA repair genes transcription and Sgo1 is involved in DNA damage repair cooperation with PP2A and cohesin. Additionally, Smc2 works as condensin complex in DNA repair genes transcriptional regulation. Patients bearing neuroblastomas with amplified MYCN would be benefited from decreased Smc2 and Sgo1.