Establishment of KRAP-transgenic mice and elucidation of KRAP function in cancer
Project/Area Number |
21790331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHIRO Fujimoto Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (10446114)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | KRAP / 結合蛋白 / 癌 / 分子生物学 / 細胞生物学 / トランスジェニックマウス / 結合蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We generated KRAP-transgenic (TG) mice and identified intracellular signal-related molecule (X) as an associating protein of KRAP by using the TG-liver homogenate. KRAP colocalized with X molecule in both cultured cancer cell lines and mouse physiological tissues. Furthermore, the molecular association between KRAP and X molecules was validated by biochemical analyses. Finally, suppression of KRAP expression in living cells inhibited X-mediated signal transduction. These results showed that KRAP contributes to the regulation of intracellular signal transduction via physical association with X molecule.