Investigation of allergic skin disease using mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Mitsuko  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (90422203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Development of newly diagnosis and therapeutics are matter of great urgency, because prevalence of allergic skin disease is increasing explosively. In this research, molecular mechanisms of metal allergy, which is one of delayed-type hypersensitivity, were investigated using mouse model of metal allergy. As a result, specific T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire responsible to metal was identified and up-regulation of co-stimulatory molecule and cytokine was clarified. It is thought that this TCR repertoire and these molecules might be new marker and new therapeutic target of metal allergy, respectively.