The regulation of bone formation by epigenetic factor MeCP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO Ken  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346887)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医・歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
KISHINO Tatsuya  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (70315232)
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10174161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Mutations in the MeCP2 gene are a cause of Rett syndrome. One of feature of Rett syndrome is mental retardation by progressive neurologic developmental disorder. Although it is also known that osteopenia often occurs, the mechanism is unknown. In this study, it was investigated the role of MeCP2 in the bone formation using MeCP2 null femurs. The results of the analysis showed that MeCP2 was not involved in the born formation. The cause of osteopenia in Rett syndrome may be movement problem by neurologic developmental disorder.