The relationships between chronic gastritis and intracellular H. pylori infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70361699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内細菌感染 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 細胞内ピロリ菌 / MALTリンパ腫 / 胃炎
Research Abstract
Detection of H. pylori in the lamina propria in the case without gastric cancer and a Thai also correlate density of chronic gastritis. These results suggest that H. pylori in the lamina propria is thought to be deeply related with the development of H. pylori-induced chronic gastritis also in the cases without gastric cancer.