Comprehensive analysis base on the interaction between follicular lymphoma cells and follicular dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kouhei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50451927)
Research Collaborator HANAKATA NObutaka  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, 中核機能部門ナノテクノロジー融合ステーション, ステーション長
HASHIMOTO Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・医学科
TAKEMURA Taro  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構
ABE Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科包括病理学分野, 助教
NAGIRI Toshiya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科包括病理学分野
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / ショットガンプロテオミクス / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / ファージディスプレイ法 / プロテオミクス / phage display / プロテオーム / LC-MS / MS / 病理
Research Abstract
To elucidate mechanism of lymphomagenesis of follicular lymphoma, we examined comprehensive protein detection analysis using laser microdissection and shotgun proteomics. We detected approximately two thousand kinds of proteins, focused on GRHPR and PACAP, which detected frequently in follicular lymphoma, and non-neoplastic follicle respectively. These genes were over-expressed in transcriptional level and each protein expressions are affirmed in human histology sample. This study suggested these genes are the candidate marker in follicular lymphomagenesis, and further molecular biological and functional analyses are desirable.