Project/Area Number |
21790363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOE Masaaki Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (80365163)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 若年 / 予後 / 若年胃癌 / MSI / LOH |
Research Abstract |
Clinicopathological feature of young gastric cancer showed significant preponderance for female occurrence, poorly differentiation and Borrmann 5 type. In background mucosa of young gastric cancer, more neutrophilic infiltration, less atrophy and intestinal metaplasia were observed rather than non-young gastric cancer cases. Further, higher LAT1 expression was observed. The difference was not identified between young gastric cancer cases and non-young gastric cancer cases view point of microsatellite instability and methylation status. However, there was a weak tendency that high prevalence of the loss of hMLH-1 expression in non-young gastric cancer. Therefore, abnormality of DNA repair gene might be correlated with the occurrence of non-young gastric cancer rather than young gastric cancer. Young gastric cancer patients showed better prognosis. However, prognostic factor was not identified in this research.