Study for scoring system of human stem cells based on DNA methylation
Project/Area Number |
21790372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2011-2012) National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒト幹細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 診断企画化 / 標準化 / 診断規格化・標準化 / 診断企画化・標準化 |
Research Abstract |
Human somatic stem cells and pluripotent stem cells including iPSCs are considered to be powerful resources in regenerative medicine. To define characters of human stem cells, we determined the DNA methylation profiles and compared among them. Continuous passaging of the iPSCs diminished the differences between iPSCs and ESCs, implying that iPSCs lose the characteristics inherited from the parent cells and adapt to very closely resemble ESCs over time.