Identification of the receptor for Bordetella dermonecrotic toxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Aya  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70397743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボルデテラ属細菌 / 細菌毒素 / 受容体
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to identify a receptor for Bordetella dermonecrotic toxin (DNT). I have determined the minimum region of DNT for cell binding, and attempted to isolate the receptor by using the synthetic peptide corresponding to the region. The functional receptor remains unknown and further trials would be needed to identify it. While attempting to purify the receptor, I found that DNT associates with the extracellular matrix. This association may facilitate the toxin action on target cells in vivo.