The cytotoxic mechanism of Vibiro parahaemolytiucs thermostable direct hemolysin and its application to a probe for lipid rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shigeaki  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (30506499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 耐熱性溶血毒 / 細胞傷害性 / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus thermostable direct hemolysin (TDH) is associated with lipid rafts of cultured cells. This study addressed whether internalization of TDH correlates with its cytotoxicity. Inhibition of endocytosis did not affect TDH cytotoxicity for HeLa cells, indicating that internalization of TDH is not involved in its cytotoxicity. In contrast to cytotoxicity, hemolysis by TDH was independent of lipid rafts, suggesting that the mechanism of cytotoxicity by TDH appears to differ from that of hemolysis by TDH. Fluorescent dye-conjugated TDH was also constructed. This conjugate retained the cytotoxity and was associated with lipid rafts.