Candida infection and defense mechanism in APECED model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURISAKI Hironori  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 助教 (70403962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / カンジダ感染 / APECED / Aire
Research Abstract
It was found that Aire KO and several immunodeficiency mice (μMT, Rag-1 and nu/nu) had a difference in susceptibility against Candida albicans infection by 3.0×105CFU intravenous challenge of the pathogen. In order to investigate the difference, we measured changes of IFN-γ, IL-4, IL-6 and IL-17A in C. albicans infection mice serum, because main cytokines of Th1, Th2 and Th17 response are IFN-γ,IL-4, IL-6 and IL-17A, respectively. We found that in Aire WT mice IFN-γ, IL-4 and IL-17A did not change, while the level of IL-6 only elevated. In Candida albicans infection, we supposed that innate immunity dependent on IL-6 production with the development of Th17 cells and a recruitment of phagocytes to induction of inflammation played an important role.