Role of MAP3Ks in the maintenance of mucosal immune homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Shintaro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80447333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 腸管上皮細胞 / MAP3K / 遺伝子改変マウス / MAP3K3 / MEKK3 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
MAP3K family members act at upstream of MAPK such as JNK and p38. Among them, it has been reported that TAK1 and MEKK3 are also involved in the activation of NF-κB in response to several stimuli. We made conditional TAK1-deficient mice including intestinal epithelial cell-specific one (TAK1^<IEC-KO>), and reported the role of TAK1 in vivo. In this study, to elucidate the in vivo role of MEKK3 at IEC, we made and analyzed MEKK3^<IEC-KO> mice, and compared them with TAK1^<IEC-KO> mice. As a result, it was revealed that MEKK3, but not TAK1, was not involved in the activation of NF-κB in IEC. In addition, it was suggested that MEKK3 participated in maintenance of homeostasis of IEC.