Functional analysis of canonical and alternative NF-κB pathways in mature B lymphocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshiteru  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 幹細胞研究グループ, 研究員 (80323004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / Bリンパ球 / 発生・維持 / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス / NF-κB / サイトカイン / NF-_κB
Research Abstract
NF-κB pathway is activated mainly in two ways, canonical and alternative pathways. Gene-targeting studies show that both canonical and alternative pathways are essential for mature B cell development. However it is a little known how these pathways controls the development of mature B cells. I established conditional knock-in transgenes of p52NF-κB2 and crossed with NEMO deficient mice. The expression of p52NF-κB2 rescues the development of NEMO deficient follicular and marginal zone B cells but not B1 cells. This result shows that canonical and alternative NF-κB pathways control common target genes in resting follicular and canonical NF-kB pathway in itself is essential for the development of B1 cells.