Project/Area Number |
21790524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHITSUKA Yoichi Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70423655)
Research Collaborator |
TOMISHIMA Yoshiro 熊本大学, 薬学教育部, 大学院生
MATSUNAGA Naoya 九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教
TAKEURA Hiroyuki 熊本赤十字病院, 薬剤部, 薬剤師
OHDO Shigehiro 九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授
IRIE Tetsumi 熊本大学, 大学院・+J47生命科学研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | オザグレル / トロンボキサンA2 / アセトアミノフェン / 肝傷害 / 有害事象 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of ozagrel, a selective thromboxane A2 synthase inhibitor, against acetaminophen-induced hepatic injury in mouse. Ozagrel effectively attenuated the acetaminophen-induced hepatic damage as indicated by the serum ALT, and oncotic necrosis and nuclear DNA fragmentation in liver in dose- and time-dependent manner. In addition, delayed administration of the ozagrel was more effective than N-acetylcysteine after the acetaminophen liver injury. The results suggest that ozagrel is a promising drug candidate for preventing acetaminophen-induced hepatic injury.