Study on the molecular basis of the exertion of adverse effects of drugs mediated by regulation of NADPH oxidase activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Masato  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60315934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / NOX / 活性酸素 / クリオキノール / Sp3
Research Abstract
NOX is the catalytic subunit of NADPH oxidase, the superoxide-generating enzyme. Among several isoforms of NOX, NOX4 is abundantly expressed in various tissues. The mechanisms of constitutive and ubiquitous expression of NOX4 were clarified using SH-SY5Y and HEK293 cells. Sp3 transcription factor was found to play a key role in the expression of NOX4 in various cell lineages in human.