Monoclonal antibody against tumour necrosis factor alpha-associated leukoencephalopathy in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKU Tsuyoshi  Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 助教 (90435115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物学的製剤 / 白質脳症 / 関節リウマチ / 血液脳関門 / 白質障害 / 免疫抑制 / アデノシン
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an autoimmune disease associated with chronic inflammation of the joints. RA has been shown to increase the morbidity of and mortality due to cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases. This study was aimed at evaluating a role of S 100A4 in the mediation of blood-brain barrier (BBB) dysfunction in CIA mice. Cerebrovascular permeability and serum levels of S 100A4 were increased in CIA mice. Increased S I00A4 levels in the serum are closely correlated with hyperpermeability of the cerebrovascular endothelium. S 100A4 increased paracellular permeability of the mouse brain capillary endothelial cells (MBECs). S100A4 reduced the expression of occludin, a tight junction protein in MBECs. These findings suggest that S100A4 increases paracellular permeability of MBECs by decreasing expression levels of occludin. The present study highlights a potential role for S 100A4 in BBB dysfunction underlying cerebrovascular diseases in patients with RA.