Virtual cytology for detection of colorectal cancer cells using an auto-scan imaging cytometry
Project/Area Number |
21790547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Yoshikatsu 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (70536086)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大腸がん / 自動細胞診 / がん検診 / 早期診断 / イムノビーズ / オートスキャン式蛍光顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated the virtual cytology for detection of colorectal cancer cells stained by a cancer specific monoclonal antibody(mAb). Immunomagnetic beads conjugated with anti-human EpCAM mAb were needed to isolate the exfoliated cancer cells from fecal samples. The immunomagnetic beads conjugated with anti-human EpCAM rat mAb developed by us were useful for virtual cytology because of the least auto-fluorescence. We could not analyze the clinical samples in this study ; however these results showed the availability of virtual cytology utilized by immunocytochemistry of cancer specific mAb.