Study on aquality-control model ofdata in health information systems underlow resource settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinsuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00506644)
Research Collaborator LAGRADA Leizel. P.  Department of Health Manila, Health Policy Development and Planning Bureau
GAITE Julita T.  Provincial Health Office
石井 祐美  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健システム / 保健情報システム / データの質 / ヒューマン・エラー
Research Abstract
In order to understand causing factors which compromise quality of data in health information system under low resource setting, this study investigated the current condition of quality of data (completeness, timeliness, and accuracy) in Field Health Services Information System (FHSIS) operated by Department of Health and Local Government Units in the Philippines.Findings on patterns of health workers' understanding of definition of indicators, lack of required data, and variation of delay in report submissions suggest probable systemic factors that depend on the system design. Not only training but also process design needs to be considered in order to control quality of data in health information system,especially where most of data handlings depend on human efforts.