A follow up study of fatty liver, lipoprotein particle sizes, and progression of subclinical atherosclerosis in middle aged men.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Sayaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / 成人保健 / リポ蛋白粒子サイズ / 脂肪肝 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 潜在性動脈硬化 / LDLコレステロール / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
This study was attached to a population-based survey of 300 men and its follow up survey after 7 years. We examined the relationship between fat deposition in liver and lipid profile changes by NMR(nuclear magnetic resonance) of both surveys. As a result, progress of the fat deposition in liver of the follow-up survey was related to the smallness of the LDL particle sizes of the baseline/follow up surveys and the greatness of the LDL particle densities at the follow up survey. By this study, the relationships between the progress of the fat deposition in liver and the lipid profile changes over time were clarified.