Project/Area Number |
21790582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO Soshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50335626)
Research Collaborator |
TANIHARA Shinichi 福岡大学, 医学部衛生学, 准教授 (40285771)
NAKAYA Tomoki 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20298722)
HAMADA Jun 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70334886)
ICHIRO Kawachi ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
SUBRAMANIAN S.V. ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / 行政施策評価 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 自殺対策 |
Research Abstract |
It is difficult to evaluate health policy like health education for metabolic syndrome. In this study, we aim to evaluate health policy using social capital as an indicator. Secondary dataset showed that it was important to distinguish bonding/bridging social capital. Our cross-sectional survey showed that exchanging of courtesies by community leaders to elderly people significantly reduced suicide intention. We have planned to conduct small intervention trial of exchanging of courtesies. The personnel in the investigated town were too busy to manage the trial due to big earthquake and tsunami, so we did small intervention of physical activity at a workplace alternatively.