The validation of epidemiologic significance in measurment of serum vaspin levels associated with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Eishi  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (30511878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアディポサイトカイン / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Recently, metabolic syndrome (MetS) has gathered the great attention as the cause of cardiometabolic diseases. Serum levels of vaspin (Visceral adipose tissue-derived serin protease inhibitor) is associated with insulin resistance based on visceral adipocity, and it was demonstrated that vaspin might have a potentially insulin-sensitizing effects in experimental animal models. In this cross sectional study for Japanese general population, vaspin serum concentrations were positively associated with body mass index (BMI), homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) and intima-media thickness of common carotid artery (IMT) on B-mode ultrasonography. However, a further investigation is needed to evaluate the predicted causal relationship between vaspin and development of the visceral obesity-associated metabolic disorders, and to testify the utility of vaspin as a biomarker. Therefore, the data correction has currently been ongoing in 2011.