The relationship between social capital and social activities in two community dwelling older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sangyoon  Oita University, 福祉科学研究センター, 講師 (90466194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 高齢者の社会活動 / 社会的ネットワーク / 健康指標 / 生活環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the current state of social capital and the current participation in social activities of the elderly, and to clarify the relationship between social factors and social networks. Because the individual variation in social capital levels and social networks are driven by geographical convenience properties, we selected two areas with different characteristics of community location that one is an urban center located in Chiyoda ward, Tokyo and the other is a suburban area located in Hatoyama-cho, Saitama. The study subjects were independently living elderly people who live in two areas, and the self-reported survey data was collected through mailed questionnaire. As a result of analyses, the suburban area indicated stronger social networks than the urban center. In the case of social activities of the elderly people, it was different properties between two areas depending on contents of social activity. Social capital tended to be high that the person who have social networks, participated social activities, live urban center and are the 75 years or older. In this study, the relationships with neighborhood, emotional or instrumental support were shown to be important to boost social capital in the community. The results also suggest that different contents of social activities may have different effect to social capital. It was suggested that promotion of participation in activities related to community, such as local events and volunteers, were necessary to increase social capital.